Privacy Policy


How we use your personal information


Your information will be held by CARAD. This privacy notice is to let you know how CARAD
promises to look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about
yourself, what we learn by having you as a user/customer, and the choices you give us
about what marketing you want us to send you.

This notice also tells you about your
privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private
  • Not to sell your data
  • To give you ways to manage and review how we use your data at any time

Personal information and the law
This section tells you who we are, what your personal information is, and how we get it. It explains how the law protects you by controlling what is allowed to happen to it.

Who we are

CARAD (Community Arts Rhayader and District) Rhayader Museum & Gallery
East Street, Rhayader, Powys, Wales, LD6 5ER
We are a registered as UK Charity, and our registration number is: 1073317
Company Registered England and Wales No. 3663661
Any electronic communications will be made in accordance with the Privacy and
Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

How the law protects you

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. Data Protection law says
that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so.
This includes sharing it outside CARAD. The law says we must have one or more of these
reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it.


For example, as a Charity, we have a legal obligation to collect details about our
members. As a museum, it is in our legitimate interest to hold information on donors of
objects to our collections. As suppliers or as users of our services, we may need your
information to fulfil a contract. Or you may consent to give us your information for a
particular purpose such as to receive information about our events.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.

You can view which ones and what they do by clicking this button.